[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bare Metal MAC address - VMWare

Posted on 2011-10-24
17
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello all,

I am not overly familiar with VMWare setups, but I need some assistance with a client who has one.

Windows 2008 Server running on a basic VMWare setup.

I need to install a licensing program for a specific application that is 'tied in' to the MAC address of the server.

The support for the application said:

"Your virtual machine must use the bare metal MAC address of the network card.   I believe that bridging is the method most often used"

I am assuming that is some method of transposing the MAC of the hardware to the VMWare.

Could I get some elaboration on that, and what I will need to do?  I basically need to supply them with a MAC address, and then they give me a license file based on it.

Thanks,

TNorman
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 37020067
If you edit the virtual machines settings and then look at the nic's setting, you can manually set the MAC address. Do this and set it to the MAC address of the host. How this works when you have multiple host nics I am not sure.
I would go back to the supplier and ask for configuration clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37020101
Thank you Neilsr...

I am going to leave this open, seeing if someone gets more specific about 'bridging'.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37020118
Which VMware Product is your client using?

Virtual Machines use a MAC Address which is Auto-Generated by Hypervisor software.

Virtual Machines DO NOT reflect the MAC addresses of the HOST Server or Computer.

You can manually configure the MAC address of the virtual machine within  limits.

See MAC Address options under the NIC Interface in the Virtual Machine.

 Changing MAC Address
This is assuming VMware ESX/ESXi Hypervisor
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020123
Bridging DOES NOT APPLY to ESX/ESXi.

This is only for VMware Server, Workstation or Player products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37020139
Thanks Hanccocka,

I don't quite understand your second post, though.  I do say that this is for VMWare, so bridging should apply.  Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020140
Every MAC address MUST be unique, you cannot SET a Virtual Machines MAC Address to that of the HOST, that would be TWO MAC addresses on the network at the same time.

You would give the MAC address of the Virtual Server to your VENDOR! (not the HOST server).
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020146
Bridging is a technology that is present with the following VMware Products

VMware Server
VMware Workstation
VMware Player

What product are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37020153
VMWare server.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020165
VMware is a company that has many virtualisation products.

Type 2 Hypervisors:-

VMware Server
VMware Workstation
VMware Player#

Type 1 Hypervisors (Bare Metal)

common names used are:-

VMware ESX
VMware ESXi
VMware vSphere
VMware vSphere Hypervisor

What is your client using?

It does not matter, you must give your VENDOR, the MAC Address of the Virtual Machine, NOT the HOST Server.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020168
It does not matter, you must give your VENDOR, the MAC Address of the Virtual Machine, NOT the HOST Server.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020176
The software to be licensed, is in running on the HOST or in a Virtual Machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37020192
It's running on a Virtual Machine.

The vendor says ""Your virtual machine must use the bare metal MAC address of the network card.   I believe that bridging is the method most often used"

0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020197
just for your information, VMware Server has now been discontinued, and extended support ended in June 2011. VMware are now concentrating on VMware ESXi Bare Metal Hypervisor, which is also freely available to use and install.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020205
Virtual Machines can be Bridged to a Host's Network Card, but the virtual machine still has it's own unique MAC Address.

In VM settings, Network Interface, select Bridged, rather than Host Only or NAT.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020212
I would ask them what Mac address they require

1. The Hosts?
2. The virtual machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37020230
They do ask for the 'bare metal' MAC, which I would take as the host's MAC address.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37020272
I would assume so, when we've worked with licensing of software, against MAC address, it's of the server, the software is installed in.

So we've given the MAC address of the Virtual Machine.

'bare metal' MAC - could be the host.

What's the software product?
0