[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is Egress Lighting?

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What might be meaning of Egress Lighting in an automotive application?

I work on a Slave Electronic Control Unit.  It's Microcontroller based.  
A request has recently come up for the this slave unit to support time delayed access/egress lighting.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 840 total points
ID: 37020235
"Egress" is when you get out of the car.  "Ingress" would be getting in.  So they want the lights to stay on while they get out of the car but turn off a little afterwards.  Probably a delay on the door closing.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 160 total points
ID: 37020240
I would take it literally:
How much time after you exit the vehicle and close/secure the vehicle.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/egress

1: the action or right of going or coming out
2: a place or means of going out : exit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37020305
Exactly the anwer we needed.
0