?
Solved

GPO Install

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a gpo that installs an application on your computer if you are a user in a certain AD group. The gpo and install work fine. However, there is a problem when a user in the group rdp's into a server and the application tries to install (it eventually fails everytime anyway) - we dont want the application to install on the server since it is a client app. We only want it to install when on the users computer when that user logs in.
It is a user enabled gpo. the problem with making it a computer related gpo would mena that it would have to constantly be edited with adding and removing users computers everytime a computer is reimaged, new computers, etc.

Is there anything I can do to make sure it only installs on the clients computer that belongs to the AD group and not the servers? The servers are in a seperate AD OU if that helps.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 800 total points
ID: 37020397
make it computer group based... not user group based.

In that way, only workstations belonging to selected OU's would get the app.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 37020427
Software Installation under User Configuration node always affects users, no matter where they log on. Software Installation under Computer Configuration node always affects computers. So, in this case that's better to change it from user to computer and link GPO to OU with computers.

Computer software installation does installation during computer sturtup with elevated privileges
User software installation does installation on user demand and works on user's credentials

Regards,
Krzysztof
0