Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DTS export to excel

Posted on 2011-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I vae an DTS package (SQL 200)) which exports data to a excel file. It;s all fine when I run it from QL server, but when ran from webpage there is no data exported.
Any iddeas!?
0
Comment
Question by:gradu
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 37020479
does the dts runtime package "dtexec" installed on your web server.
do the account under you call the package have the enough privilages t execute succesfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gradu
ID: 37020582
When I Connect to pubs db on the same server, it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gradu
ID: 37020679
correction. it doesnt work for any db.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37020881
For "(SQL 200))" which IO assume is SQL 2000 as you have DTS not DTSX you need DTSRUN as DTEXEC wasn't there at the time and also you need the DTS package on the SQL Box from where the web page is calling it. You should look for access rights to that server.folder.package for the user that hits the web page.

"The dtsrun utility executes a package created using Data Transformation Services (DTS). The DTS package can be stored in the Microsoft® SQL Server™ msdb database, a COM-structured storage file, or SQL Server Meta Data Services."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa224467(v=sql.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37021575
It sounds like the SQL Server account does not have access to all the resources it needs.  In other words the startup account for SQL Server more than likely cannot create the Excel spreadsheet.

Unfortunately, you have not provided sufficient information, so the best we can do is hazard a guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gradu
ID: 37025432
I have the db on one server, the weserver on a different server and the excel file will be created on a different server.

When ran from SQL server, everything works well. When from from a aspx page it creates the excel file and the workbook inside the excell file, but there is no data.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37025655
"When from from a aspx page it creates the excel file and the workbook inside the excell file, but there is no data." - as mentioned already several times this is most likely because the user running the aspx page most likely has no access to query the table(s) in SQL server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gradu
ID: 37057769
Thanks. I had to change the scurity so webserver has access to sql server.
0