[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I find Internet explorer 8 for Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Where can I stil find Internet Explorer 8 installation for Windows 7.  New laptop came preinstalled with Explorer 9
0
Comment
Question by:jmilligan73034
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020506
It is not distributed with Windows 7 afaik.... to downgrade, go to Programs and Features, click on Show updates.... find Windows Internet Explorer 9, select it and uninstall. Should retro you back to IE8 which is distributed.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37020572
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 37022278
Haven't seen that work very well.  What's the objection to IE9?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37022345
"Haven't seen that work very well."

?
0