[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - Limit access to computer to certain hours - GPO?

Posted on 2011-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need to lock down a Windows XP computer so that only 2 users and the administrator are able to log into the computer between certain hours. This is a domain machine and on an SBS 2008 network.

What is the cleanest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 37020636
I don't want time restrictions for the users, I want time restrictions for a SINGLE computer for everyone but 2 users and the domain admin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pncorp
ID: 37020788
This link covers about every possible way to limit hours:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816666

The section on using a GPO looks like the best candidate.  
You could also probably use the net user command locally on the computer as well.  You'd just have to run it for each user on the machine:
example:
net user john /time:M-F,8am-5pm
net user jane /time:M-F,8am-5pm

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 37020930
I did see that 816666 article. It just appeared to me that you still have to set it at the user level. That forcibly logs off a user when the hours defined in AD are reached. I want to do this at a computer level and still have users be able to log into their own computers outside of these hours. Therefore I cannot set the time in ADUC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 37021025
I might need to look at this a different way. Near as I can tell there is no real (easy) way to do this. So I think another solution may be to limit who can log into that machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 37023059
In this case what you can do is that first you need to block other user to login to this PC and only this two user can login,for this open administrative tool and in  Security Settings, Local Policies, User Rights Assignment,Allow Logon locally" add the users which you want to login along with administrator id if required and remove the other users and group.So now only the specified user can login to this PC.

Now you want to set that during x to y time frame any user who login to this PC should logoff.You can create batch file or script and add to schedule task on the computer to achive the same.As of now I dont have the script but you can google it.

I will be coming back after three days as I am going on vacation due to diwali festivals.

Other expert can also assist on the same.

Thanks
0