Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Pivot a table

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I am wondering if it's possible to transform/pivot a table like the following.  Let's say I have a table that looks something like this:

rowId             Col1
1                    Car
2                    Bike
3                    Train

I would like to change the format to something like the folloiwng

1                      2                      3
Car                  Bike                  Train

Even better if I could rename column 1,2,3 to something more meaningful on the fly.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yechan
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020778
Please see examples at link below about how to do it with cross-tab or pivot

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/t-sql/63681/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37025771
If the "rowId" (controlling) column has fixed values, you can do this:

SELECT
    MAX(CASE WHEN rowId = 1 THEN Col1 END) AS [Some name],
    MAX(CASE WHEN rowId = 2 THEN Col1 END) AS [Some other name],
    MAX(CASE WHEN rowId = 3 THEN Col1 END) AS [Yet a third name],
    ...
FROM tablename



0