?
Solved

Errors installing Windows 7 SP1 in EFI mode

Posted on 2011-10-24
29
Medium Priority
?
2,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have a new HP workstation Z210 and it now supports EFI. I have removed the HP hard drive that came with it and put two 1TB hard drives into it and configured them in RAID 1 mode. I was able to install Windows 7 SP1 one time and after a while deiced to install a fresh copy. And now installation fails at the end, see attached "Windows-installation-error.jpg". I am using a DVD with Windows 7 SP1 64bit and I am booting from EFI ready device, see "select-boot-device.jpg".
Also how do I remove "Windows Boot Manager" entries from the select boot device screen, see "select-boot-device.jpg"?
When I remove the DVD after failed installation and boot from the array, an error screen is shown, see "Windows-Boot-Manager-error.jpg"
What can I do to install Windows successfully and remove the entries from select boot device screen?

Thanks so much!
select-boot-device.jpg
Windows-Boot-Manager-error.jpg
Windows-installation-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 16
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37020801
Hi, did you install using this procedure? Only difference is your Raid1 setup. I'd try with one disk first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37020882
Hi gerwinjansen, I follow that article at the first installation and it worked. Now when I follow it the installation fails.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37021475
Did you delete the W7 Hidden Boot Partition?

You could try zero-filling the drives, so they start fresh, like the first time.
Use Boot and Nuke, Killdisk, or the Manufactures utils.

Darik's Boot And Nuke
http://www.dban.org/

Killdisk
http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm

Or download Ultimate Boot CD. It includes those and a bunch of other fun tools:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37022132
When you get the error during install ...hold down shift + F10 ...you will get dos prompt. Type setuperr.log and open it . Scroll down and check the last few lines if possible post screenshot.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37024274
Hi coral47, yes, I have removed hidden partition using diskpart command "clean"
ded9 - do you recall where it is save? I will take pictures in a few
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37024748
ded9 - please see attached, setuperr.log

setuperr.log.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37025371
If u check the screenshot u have typed type setuperr.log ...u just need setuperr.log..

You are on the right folder ..panther contains the setuperr.log...you can launch notepad and browse to the setuperr.log location and open it...can also copy it to a flash drive and upload it here.

Screenshot points to error " Failed to correctly apply disk operation of type "

It points some kind of incorrect disk config . ...found this article ..known issue with hp computer.

One way to resolve this issue is update bios.

Check this article

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/67b56539-d7e6-4642-890c-d4600ba7f6a1/



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37026413
ded9 - On the link you provided, they suggest a solution by going back to legacy mode, I know this will work but it would be great to get EFI to work and know more about it since it is the future. I will get log files on to a USB. I have also updated the BIOS to the latest one but no change, error is still occurring.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37026462
Get setuperr.log and setupact.log


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521




Ded9


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37026579
Can you try the diskpart step again  and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37026626
Yes, each time I attempt to install Windows, I run the clean command on the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37026681
Here are the logs.
logs.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37026821
Error points to hard disk volume 4 ...type disk part and then list volume ...how many volumes do you see..screenshot if possible.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37026964
WOW, that's interesting, I have only one - the array as disk 0 when doing list disk in diskpart. How can I find which is volume 4? Let me try list volume in diskpart
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37027016
Volume4 is FAT32 formatted, the installer won't install because it needs NTFS, in the logfile:

"Windows must be installed to a partition formatted as NTFS."

Are you sure alle partitions are removed before you start installing? Seems something is remaining from previous installs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37027070
Also if you look the log it says hard drive does not support smart failure detection ..next is it finds null guid and then tries the alternative path.

If you check the log ...the problem starts from smart failure - null guid -unable to gather volume info.

Not sure but it run this hard drive Hardware compatibility test again and again.

Check the hard drives.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37027104
Ded9 - see attached for diskpart listings after failed installation


gerwinjansen - each time before installation I run "clean" command from the diskpart tool (shift+F10 brings up the console during installation welcome screen)

disk-part.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37027154
I am starting to believe that this go to with following, please read page 2 of this PDF
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c02952473.pdf

"The Windows installer automatically adds an option to the HP Z210 boot menu, under “EFI Boot Sources”, labeled “Windows Boot Manager”, and makes it the first boot option."

So it looks like Windows installation process can add entries to the EFI BIOS boot options, this may explain why I see three times “Windows Boot Manager” at the boot selection screen.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37027218
how much space should be listed when u connect two 2TB hard drive Raid 1 config....do you see anything wrong . .. i think it should show 1 TB...what do you think.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37027263
You are correct, I forgot to tell you that, just in case, I took the two 1TB hard drives out and plugged in two brand new 500GB ones. I did that to eliminate any hard drive issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37027301
I think this all got to do NVRAM of the EFI, see this
http://www.uefi.org/events/UEFI-Plugfest-WindowsBootEnvironment.pdf


Slide "BCD store and NVRAM"

Windows only creates one additional NVRAM entry for Windows Boot manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37027342
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37027365
Try it ...post results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 37027372
With bcdedit you should be able to remove the entries. See the bcdedit info here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37027409
gerwinjansen - do you know the sequence of commands that I would have to run?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37027787
itconsultant1, can't test this for you but the procedure is here at technet

Can you first do a "Bcdedit /enum firmware" and show the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37038260
It worked, removing all "Windows Boot Manager" entries from NVRAM solved the issue and I was able to install Windows 7. Instructions are on the Word doc on page 21.
0