Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Playing .mov files with play speed adjustment capability

Posted on 2011-10-24
14
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have some .mov training files that I want to play at an increased speed.

On my work computer I can play the files in Windows Media Player but I am not sure how that is working. Maybe there is a plugin? Maybe some free plug ins?

VLC and Quicktime do not have an option of increasing the play speed and the files won't open in Windows Media Player on my personal computer.

Some of these training sessions are 1 hour long and I would like to be able to watch them in 30 minutes or so on my home computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew_Cz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020701
Actually you can play it faster with vlc.  I use it all the time.  When playing back the video, right-click on the screen and select Playback -> Faster.  Or you can click on the bottom right (1.00x), just to the left of where it shows you how long the movie is and you'll get a slider that you can move up/down.  The higher you go the faster the playback.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020983
VLC has speed contol & Quicktime also has speed control.

See:
VCL keyboard shortcuts
http://www.whoismadhur.com/2007/12/29/vlc-player-keyboard-shortcuts/
&
Quicktime info.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2552?viewlocale=en_US

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37020993
I'd be using portable vlc, get it here. Press + or - to go faster or slower, ] or [ to go faster(fine) or slower(fine).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37021035
thanks, I will try these solutions and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37025662
I found that VLC is adjustable but the sound at a higher playback speed is not very good.

Quicktime does not have any adjustments between 1x and 2x normally I use 1.5x to 2.0x in Windows media player and the sound is very good.

If there is a plugin for Windows Media Player to play .mov files in windows media player I think that would be the best option.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Cz
Andrew_Cz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025736
Download and install the Quicktime Alternative package from the link below.  It will allow you to play .mov files in Windows Media Player.  It also comes with WMP Classic.

http://www.afterdawn.com/software/audio_video/media_players/quicktime_alternative.cfm

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037064
"the sound at a higher playback speed is not very good"

That is correct....high speed playback of sound is not very coherent to the average ear.
That is why it is not an option with most media players.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37037403
Michael-Best is correct.  Unfortunately, this is normal when playing back at a higher speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37039043
I have always been happy with the audio in MS Win Media Player at higher speeds. Definitely better than VLC or Quicktime.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37039364
Have you tried the Quicktime Alternative Package I mentioned? With it installed you'll be able to play it back in WMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37041617
I will try the alternative package soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37046682
Installed the Quicktime Alternative Package.

It only works with Windows Media Player Classic.

That version of WMP only has an increase playback speed and it speeds it up so fast that I cannot hear the audio.

What I am looking for is a plug in for the current version of WMP so that I can use the enhancement under the view menu. This allows speed adjustments in increments. 1x-1.1x-1.2x etc. I can then understand the audio when increasing playback speed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37053550
This may be what you need:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37143102
I'm watching my training on my work laptop which plays mov files in WMP. How it does I don't know but it has the best sound when watching the video at 1.5x to 2x speed.
0