?
Solved

Excel 2010 - ideas for classroom exercises / tasks?

Posted on 2011-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm training some adults on Excel 2010 - at a basic/intermediate level. Topics include protecting a workbook, tables, sparklines, functions and formulas (specifically nested IF commands), data validation etc...

ThI was following a course that I have purchased, but I have been asked to customise it a bit. Currently, the course has exercises after each section for the students to work through, but they just follow instruction - there's no thinking required, so what I want to do is split the classes into 2 groups of 4 people, and assign the two groups a task (the same task) of creating an Excel Spreadsheet which should incorporate aspects of the topics covered.

Can anyone give me some ideas, suggestions or examples for a spreadsheet that I could ask the groups to create? My brain is fried after reading all of the training materials, and I'm losing the will to carry on...
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37020686
Definitely cover Pivot Tables, as those add a great deal of value to many spreadshets.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37020699
Vlookup and Hlookup get my vote

Proper use of a sumproduct formula would also be of great value to your trainees.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ScriptAddict earned 668 total points
ID: 37020712
A basic IF statement should be in there as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37020717
Some basic text manipulation formulas like:

Left()
Right()
Mid()


ok I'll stop now.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37020727
Pivot tables are covered in a different class, and are not part of this course, so I need to steer clear. B ut basically, what I'm looking for is a "scenario" that I can give the students. For example, one of the exercises shows a spreadsheet where nested IFs are used to calculate how much profit a salesperson will earn based on his/her sales. The profit is 10% if sales were over £10000, 5% if less than £10000 but over £5000, 2% if less than £5000 but over £2000 etc...

What I really want to be able to do is say to the sudents I want you to create a spreadsheet that shows me "something" and as part of that spreadsheet, you are going to have to work out how to calculate "this" based using nested IFs etc., and you must ensure that people entering data cannot enter the wrong type of data etc...

But I'm struggling to think of a real-world scenario that I can get them to create...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 664 total points
ID: 37020754
Things like product inventory or address books are great learning experiences.  One thing I use that is "real world" is a spreadsheet for tracking my credit card usage and interest over time.  You can enhance this type of thing with charts, tables, and so forth.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kgerb
kgerb earned 668 total points
ID: 37020888
roybridge,
Take a look at this.  A community college I used to work for had a client that wanted specific training on lookup functions so I created this material.  There are a few examples in there that might give you some ideas.

Kyle
Look-Up-and-Logic-Functions.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37021418
Thanks for sharing, Kyle. I've no doubt that will come in handy.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37081866
Thanks for the suggestions
0