[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to rewrite this Java code in Perl?

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have this code in Java. I would like to rewrite it in Perl. How can I do it?

This code basically, opens a file, and if the line starts with s, S or D then we capture the entire line. and keep it in one single variable. So each match will be appended to the previous one with new line character.

		   # public static java.lang.StringBuilder createSubmittedFiles(java.lang.String pathToJobfile){
		   # java.lang.StringBuilder submittedFiles = new StringBuilder();
		   
				# //find the submitted files in the job file 	
		   # Scanner inJob = null;
				# try{
					# inJob = new Scanner(new File(pathToJobfile));
					# java.lang.String jobFile = null;
					# while(inJob.hasNextLine()){
						# jobFile = inJob.nextLine();
						# if(jobFile.startsWith("s ") || jobFile.startsWith("S ") || jobFile.startsWith("D ")){
						# // This is to place an extra space between the file and the revision number
						# jobFile = jobFile.replaceAll("(\\.[A-Za-z]{1,3}) (\\d)", "$1  $2");
						# submittedFiles.append(jobFile).append("\n");
						# }
					# }
				# } 
				# catch(Exception e){
					# logger.error(e);
				# }
				# finally{
					# inJob.close();
				# }
		   # return (submittedFiles);
	   # } //createSubmittedFiles

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37020798
Wouldn't it be much simpler to simply grep for the lines starting with S, s, or D?

egrep '[sSD]' FILE1 FILE2 > RESULTFILE

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 37020861
right. But there should a space after s, S or D.

How can it be done?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37020940
If you want a space after it, you can just include it in the egrep pattern within the quotes, like this:

egrep '[sSD] ' FILE1 FILE2 > RESULTFILE

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020941
This is how I would do it...
sub createSubmittedFiles {
    my ($pathToJobFile) = @_;
    my @submittedFiles;
    open IN, $pathToJobFile or die "could not open $pathToJobFile: $!";
    while (<IN>) {
        chomp;
        if (m{^[sSD]\s+}) {
            # this appears to match the substitution regex in the Java code
            # but I don't see that it accomplishes anything
            s{(\.[A-Za-z]{1,3}) (\d)}{$1 $2}g;
            push @submittedFiles, $_;
        }
    }
    # if called in list context, return a list of lines
    # if called in scalar context, return a \n separated string of lines
    return wantarray ? @submittedFiles : join("\n", @submittedFiles);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 37020950
sentner's egrep will work as well but the question asked for perl code (so that's what I provided).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37020957
One typo in my egrep BTW.. I neglected the carat at the beginning to signify the line has to start with the s, S, or D...

egrep '^[sSD] ' FILE1 FILE2 > RESULTFILE
0