?
Solved

Red Hat Enterpise LInux Shell Maintenance

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know that the default shell on Linux is bash but if I want to install ksh93 on a server what extra maintenance would I have to do to maintain that shell then if I didnt have it installed ?

Im asking from a sys admin point of view. What stresses does/will it cause.

0
Comment
Question by:MehtaJasmin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37020898
50 points :(
Ok, here it goes.

ksh93 is installed by default.  You should have it

Issue command
which ksh

To change a user's login shell issue command
chsh

as a common user.

Or issue command
usermod -s /bin/ksh <USERID>

as admin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37020906
As admin, it should not cause any extra headaches. It is secure and good enough. Every user can select a shell as a login shell and they can also change a shell without changing any setting

For example issue command

ksh

to work in Korn shell
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 200 total points
ID: 37020944
As to your stress question, it won't cause you any issues at all - you can have as many shells installed as you want to, and it won't hurt your system at all nor require you to do any additional work.

I think the only stress here is on farzanj because the question is only worth 50 points :)  BTW, his answer is correct, although depending on the install option selected it's possible that ksh isn't present.

If the command "which ksh" replies with "/usr/bin/which: no ksh in (/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/root/bin)

Or something like that, then you will need to do "yum install ksh" as root.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37058236
@xterm:  This is not funny.  Would you please leave me alone?
0