?
Solved

Script

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What do you have to do to the script to be able to execute it?
0
Comment
Question by:Grad2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Grad2012
ID: 37020943
Thank you, can you help?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020958
You have to provide execute permission


chmod +x scriptname


And to run
./scriptname
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37020963
Here is your test script
 
#!/bin/bash

echo "HELLO WORLD"

Open in new window


Save it as hello.sh

Then issue command
chmod 755 hello

Then run it

./hello.sh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37020965
You must also specify the path to the script if it is not in the path... ie /foo/foo/foo.sh or if currently in the directory, just ./foo.sh

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grad2012
ID: 37020989
Thank you
0