?
Solved

Outlook occasionally garbles messages

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
there are three windows 7 pro 64 bit machines, all running office 2003, service pack 3.  email is pop3.  Most of the messages they get are correctly displayed.  pretty randomly these three users get an email that is raw html; all the code, etc shows up.  each of these users also has a blackberry; their email is forwarded to the blackberries.  The email shows up just fine in webmail or if the user forwards it back to their outlook from the blackberry.  it happens randomly.  it is not even consistent within senders.  

the other users, all windows XP, do not have this problem.  many emails are copied to multiple users;  only the users with win 7 64 bit pro and office 2003 have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sumton1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 999 total points
ID: 37021228
Office 2003 is too old for Windows 7. It is supposed to work, but do consider upgrading it on the Windows 7 machines. Outlook 2007 and 2010 both work fine in Windows 7.

With Office 2003 installed, do an Office Repair and see if it helps. Also, consider uninstalling Office 2003 entirely, restarting and reinstalling (full not typical). There are a bunch of Service Packs for Office 2003, so make sure it is fully up-to-date. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 501 total points
ID: 37021530
Make sure your AV is not trying to certify incoming emails, as that canoften cause this issue. Heck, disable any AV for testing as well...

How often does this happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumton1
ID: 37021585
its pretty random; usually one or two a week.  sometimes more, sometimes less, for each of the three users.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 999 total points
ID: 37164647
My post (ID:37021228) to upgraded Outlook is probably the best answer here. ..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sumton1
ID: 37172775
there was no real answer here.
0