[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File Permissions and Ubuntu

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do i view file permissions of a current file and change them?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37021055
To view the file permission you do like

ls -l
or

ls -l filename

You should use command

chmod

Lets say you change file permission

chmod 777 filename

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37021069
ls -l filename

(First column, characters 2-10)

Change with "chmod"

"man chmod" for more.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 37061462
Hi

If you are new to Linux, then it is a good idea to understand how the file system works.
This should point you in the right direction - http://www.perlfect.com/articles/chmod.shtml

If you prefer video, do a search on youtube for "unix file permissions". There are many of them.

If that doesn't solve your problem, please give us more information.

What file permissions do you want to change?
If you get an error on your ubuntu system, please post it here.

BitFreeze.
0