Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook lag w/ signature problem

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In our offices, we have a central file/print server that is fairly new, with lots of ram, that has the PST files of all our staff located on it.  Our staff have fairly new computers as well.  We have been experiencing lag after I created an image signature on each staff's machine.  I have a lot of experience with signatures and so made the image small-ish (about 12kb) and uploaded it to our company web server (MediaTemple DV).  I am wondering if the lag problem is strictly due to the web server, or could it be a combination of that with the fact that the pst file is also remote? I hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:jameshuckabone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Getsum_Bloodlust earned 2000 total points
ID: 37021194
Let me guess, you are running Windows 7?

if so, check to see if you have a default gateway of 0.0.0.0 by running ipconfig in command prompt

if so, you have a bug caused by Bonjour service. you can either disable bonjour from msconfig in the services tab or run this every time you reboot in command prompt.

route delete 0.0.0.0
ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshuckabone
ID: 37021203
I'm wondering if it has anything to do with the image caching that I manually set that would apply to the images in question:

ExpiresActive On
ExpiresByType image/jpeg "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/jpg "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/png "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/gif "access plus 1 month"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshuckabone
ID: 37021216
I'm pretty sure most of the staff are running either Windows XP or Vista(a couple).  I'm running Windows & and have never had a problem with my local PST file and a signature pulling from the same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshuckabone
ID: 37021217
*Windows 7
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37021381
>>>> have never had a problem with my local PST file.

Microsoft does not support keeping PST files on a server and it leads to problems (PST corruption is one such significant problem).

I strongly suggest you keep the PST files local to the client machine and then find a way to back up the PST files when Outlook is closed.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
ID: 37021397
Do you not have enough space on the Exchange server to house the emails?
0