?
Solved

Copy file from XP to Ubunto VMWare

Posted on 2011-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an Ubunto VMWare image running on VMWare player on my Windows XP machine.

I want to copy a large file from my Windows XP OS to Ubunto build the file on ubunto then get back binary to Windows.

Is there any tool or a way to do that ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bachra04
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37021236
Use MagicISO to build an ISO, mount in the CDROM drive on the VM, or use Shared Folders, you will need to install VMware Tools, or copy across the network.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37021239
In your VMWare software, you should have a shared folder between the two OS'.  Use that folder to copy files back and forth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 37021349
Hi Farzanj but then how to find it from the linux ubuntu I ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 37021391
Have you installed VMware Tools in linux ubuntu?

you should have a Shared Folders icon?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 37024940
I have installed but still don't see the icon
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024966
Have you enabled Shared Folders for the VM?

Check VM Settings, Options, Shared Folders?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 37024974
Yep I did
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37066322
Can't you copy paste or move the files from Windowx XP to Ubunto using WinSCP?

http://winscp.net/eng/download.php

Sudeep
0