Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 new emails marking all words as incorrect

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17

I have one user who intermittantly will receive an email and when he responds to that email teh spell checker will mark every word as incorrect.  Now this user does not use any other language dictionary other than english, but will sometimes receive emails from other internal users that use forign language dictionaries (though their emails to him are always in english).  

I have checked his dictionary options (in Word as well) and his spell check options.  Office is fully updated, and repair does nothing.  I'm out of ideas and cannot seem to find others who have experienced this problem.  

Ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:onsite_tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021598
Try uninstalling Office completely, restarting and re-installing Office (15 minutes). When you re-install, do a full install, not typical. Leave behind only foriegn languages (so non-English in this case). Update to SP1 and then do all patches. See if that makes a difference.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021765
Check in Outlook under OPTIONS --> ADVANCED --> International Options
Mine is set to have all checkboxes CHECKED, except of first on in this section ("Use English for message flag labels")
0