?
Solved

Yes/no, Scan files PST' s of Outlook

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it recommended to exclude .PST from being scanned? It might use a lot of resources to scan it and slow up the PC?
0
Comment
Question by:elohin78
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021486
is this for AntiVirus?  if you have email/Outlook protection from you AV, you kinda don't need to scan PSt's
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37021684
Antivirus scanning of PSTs can cause corruption of that PST.

So it is not recommended to scan PSTs.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021759
As told, PST direct AV scanning is NOT recommended.
Instead, either configure antivirus/antispam measures BEFORE mail arives into mailbox, or use antivirus feature to intercept POP3 or IMAP traffic and scan it.
0