?
Solved

More on Microsoft SCCM

Posted on 2011-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I tried to modify the schema following this guide in preparation for SSCM installation.

http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/489-how-can-i-configure-sccm-2007-sp1-in-windows-server-2008/


and I am getting the following errors. Any ideas?

<10-24-2011 15:08:28> Modifying Active Directory Schema - with SMS extensions.
<10-24-2011 15:08:28> DS Root:CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomain,DC=com
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-Site-Code.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=mS-SMS-Assignment-Site-Code.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-Site-Boundaries.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-Roaming-Boundaries.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-Default-MP.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=mS-SMS-Device-Management-Point.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-MP-Name.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-MP-Address.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=mS-SMS-Health-State.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=mS-SMS-Source-Forest.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-Ranged-IP-Low.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=MS-SMS-Ranged-IP-High.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=mS-SMS-Version.
<10-24-2011 15:08:29> Defined attribute cn=mS-SMS-Capabilities.
<10-24-2011 15:08:30> Failed to create class cn=MS-SMS-Management-Point.  Error code = 8202.
<10-24-2011 15:08:30> Failed to create class cn=MS-SMS-Server-Locator-Point.  Error code = 8202.
<10-24-2011 15:08:30> Failed to create class cn=MS-SMS-Site.  Error code = 8202.
<10-24-2011 15:08:30> Failed to create class cn=MS-SMS-Roaming-Boundary-Range.  Error code = 8202.
<10-24-2011 15:08:30> Failed to extend the Active Directory schema, please find details in "C:\ExtADSch.log".
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37021333
I should have mentioned that I am a Schema Admin but I am not running this command on my DC, but on the actual SCCM server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 37021608
Did you modify the CONFIGMGR_AD_SCHEMA file and rename every instance of DC=x to reflect your proper Domain?  You may have accidentally left out the bottom 4.

Check for the following lines:

dn: CN=MS-SMS-Management-Point,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=x
dn: CN=MS-SMS-Server-Locator-Point,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=x
dn: CN=MS-SMS-Site-Boundaries,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=x
dn: CN=MS-SMS-Roaming-Boundary-Range,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=x

Open in new window


Correct the DC=x part, and re-run the schema import using ldifde.  If it fails again, let's see part of the output - sample output we'd like to see is:

29: CN=MS-SMS-Management-Point,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MGMT,DC=LOCAL
Entry DN: CN=MS-SMS-Management-Point,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MGMT,DC=LOCAL
changetype: add
Attribute 0) objectClass:top classSchema
Attribute 1) cn:MS-SMS-Management-Point
Attribute 2) subClassOf:serviceConnectionPoint
Attribute 3) governsID:1.2.840.113556.1.6.29.2.2.1
Attribute 4) mayContain:cn mSSMSDeviceManagementPoint mSSMSMPAddress mSSMSMPName mSSMSDefaultMP mSSMSSiteCode
Attribute 5) objectClassCategory:1
Attribute 6) defaultSecurityDescriptor:D:(A;;RPWPCRCCDCLCLORCWOWDSDDTSW;;;DA)(A;;RPWPCRCCDCLCLORCWOWDSDDTSW;;;SY)(A;;RPLCLORC;;;AU)S:(AU;SAFA;WDWOSDDTWPCRCCDCSW;;;WD)
Attribute 7) defaultHidingValue:TRUE

Entry modified successfully.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37021619
I assime your recommendation is usint the LDIFDE tool?

I used the tool "extadsch.exe > c:\output.txt"  

thanks,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 37021632
Yeah I'd recommend using the LDIFDE tool :)  Attached is a "blank" CONFIGMGR_AD_SCHEMA.LDF that you can modify and then import using ldifde like so:

ldifde -i CONFIGMGR_AD_SCHEMA.LDF

It will automatically create an ldif.txt file with the results.

CONFIGMGR-AD-SCHEMA.LDF.txt

Best to run this on the schema master.  Don't forget to change all instances of DC=x to reflect your DC.  For example, DC=microsoft,DC=com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 37022665
Can you please run it again. I had this issue sometimes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37031973
Thank you, I ran it again but this time on the actual DC and it worked great.
One more question though.

I have created the  permissions on the System Management container in AD. It appears I am missing something.
Please look at the attached image. I am sure I did everything according to the guide.
The one in the background is mine (only two items showing) the guide shows 3.

Any ideas?
AD-SCCM.png
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032016
The extra one is the Server Locator Point (SLP).  The missing one will appear once you add the ConfigMgr server locator point.

 Adding Server Locator Point
Windows-noob will guide you through adding the server locator point.  It's quite likely that he created his great screenshot (I love the crayon like text) after he added the server locator point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37033916
Yes it showed up after I added the locator point. I am done with the installation and configuration but now
I am getting a bunch of errors under site status > site name . ID 7000 and 7003.

I don't have the WSUS server on the same box. I checked and I am running:
Update Services
Microsoft Corporation
Version: 3.2.7600.226

SMS WSUS Configuration Manager failed to monitor WSUS Server "SMSCCM01-V".

Possible cause: WSUS Server version 3.0 SP1 and above is not installed or cannot be contacted.
Solution: Verify that the WSUS Server version 3.0 SP1 or greater is installed. Verify that the IIS ports configured in SMS are same as those configured on the WSUS IIS website.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 37033947
I'm sorry I cannot help you with that error.  I've not encountered it before.

Please create a new question so that somebody else can assist you with this new error.
0