?
Solved

Data Source

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does the term data Source commonly refer to the table or the Database that contains the tables ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021417
i would say the database
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021423

Generally, "data-source" points to the database that contains that tables. Therefore, one data-source can be used for many tables.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0