?
Solved

Why Windows Explorer Search not work?

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-31
The search feature of Windows Explorer recently broke. Example: I specify"run" in the  "A word or phrase in the file" box, and a folder in "Look in", (All Files and Folders)"Type of file". I  click Search, and it returns a subset of the files containing that word.  The extensions are .txt. .xslx. .xml.

Other extensions such as .a, .b, .py are ignored.

What could be wrong? How do I fix this?

In another folder I get some but not all of the relevant .py files.
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37021636
Go to Windows Explorer Tools / Folder Options / File Types and be sure the extensions you seek are in the list.

Alternatively, search for Files Named: "*.py"  rather than using the Type filter.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 37025080
Using the "A word or phrase in the file" search criterion may not work
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309173

It is not broken, it is by design......

From a CMD prompt, you can paste the following... Think a reboot is needed to proces...

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ContentIndex" /v "FilterFilesWithUnknownExtensions" /t reg_dword /d "0x1" /f


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37131175
Thanks for the pointer. As the MS article points out FilterFilesWithUnknownExtensions may be overkill and costly.

Is there a way to specify the filter just for a specific extension?
0