Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Folder Redirection Issue

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey everyone,

 I have a Windows 2008 R2 server hosting my active directory. Im trying to setup folder redirection however, it isnt working. The setup i did was doing a home directory folder under my user name. P:\\server\userdocs$\     . It was working fine and then all of a sudden it stopped redirecting the folders. I can see the P:\ drive fine under computer but, when you copy a file to documents, it doesn't send it to the P:\ drive. I have set in my GPO on folder redirection for Documents to go to home directory and pictures, music, and videos is set to follow documents. I have no idea whats wrong with it? What do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:SirusComputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37021537
Folder Redirection leavss entries in the Application log in the Event Viewer. I would start there...

Most commonly it is a permissions issue....

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evilsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021552
firstly try running grpesult /r

This will show the GPO applied to the client.  Make sure the required GP is being applied and not missed. Try then using gpupdate /force

if this provides no solution make sure you have all the permissions set for folder redirection. You could try copying the data to a seperate location applying the redirection policy again.

Si.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37021623
The Redirected folders store the paths here....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

Are they local or blanked out?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 37021874
It seems to be the permission issue.Check the GPO for folder redirectioned is set correctly and permission are also ok.Refer below link step by step details related to folder redirection is given.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/

Also check the event log on client PC you will see some warning or errors and post the same.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37022138
Hi,

Verify the group policy setting:
"Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer\Verify folder redirection targets point "

Make sure the following entry to the NTFS permissions:
"Everyone: Read & Execute, List Folder Contents, Read"

For more information, you may refer to the article below:
Automatic creation of user folders for home, roaming profile and redirected folders.
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2008/06/30/automatic-creation-of-user-folders-for-home-roaming-profile-and-redirected-folders.aspx

If the issue still occur, on client system, check the following Registry Key, let us know the detailed key values.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SirusComputers
ID: 37076512
I deleted the gpo for the default domain policy and started from scratch. It seemed to fix everything . Thanks for your help.
0