Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

screen recording software for making tutorials

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know I can always fall back to FRAPS, but is there a program that is more geared towards recording your screen for making video tutorials.
I've seen videos of other people's where the can zoom and and pause and things like that... those features would be helpful.
Obviously free is desirable, but a small fee is bearable.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37021713
Something I have just looked for...I have never tried any of these but they look promising.

http://www.acasystems.com/en/screenrecorder/

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia/uses/

Here's some interesting free ones:
http://www.webresourcesdepot.com/10-free-screen-recording-softwares-for-creating-attractive-screencasts/

One that caught my eye was Wink.  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 37021823
I use this at my work to make tutorials. It is nice and easy and allows you to capture screenshots or full videos. It even separates frames when you click the mouse for easier editing.

http://www.sameshow.com/demo-creator.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37022031
Camtasia is the industry leader here. It does the pan and zoom that you mention as well. I've used it often for screencasts and it works as advertised.

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia

There is a free trial so you can decide before you buy.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sparab earned 2000 total points
ID: 37023297
Well, with these applications you will be able to record you computer screen for any purpose you can think of. These different apps come with other great features that are greatly useful. Once you finish recording your video, you can post it to any video sites like Youtube.com. You can also narrate your video explaining the step. If you want to post it on your blog, you can do that easily by copy/pasting the embed code. Personally i like Screenr but thats just me. Get creative and try’em out.

camtasia, snagit.
http://camstudio.org/
Jing
http://www.jingproject.com/
Screenr
http://screenr.com/
Screenjelly
http://www.screenjelly.com/
ScreenCastle
http://screencastle.com/
Freescreencast
http://freescreencast.com/
Screencast-o-matic
http://www.screencast-o-matic.com/
Screentoaster
http://www.screentoaster.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 37034830
screenr was the easiest for the staff member making the tutorials to use, plus we could upload them directly to our company's youtube account.

thanks
0