?
Solved

Absolute Positioning in Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Getting started with Visual Studio 2008 to develop web pages in asp.net and vb script. I've heard that using absolute positioning, where I can drag and drop controls anywhere on a page, is not recommended and rarely used by experienced programmers.
Is this true, and if so, what's the reason?
Thanks,

MV
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vasilevsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ddayx10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021916
It's because the HTML and CSS that are generated by this process become flawed and obnoxious to work with. This turns out to be true for any similar software (Dreamweaver for example).

The HTML/CSS often become overcomplicated as a computer program tries to arrange/re-arrange styles and what you end up with is 100 lines of code that could likely be done much better with 3 lines or something.

It will just create all sorts of problems down the road that will waste more time than the "automation" saved. Cross browser issues will crop up. Bugs will slide in. Simple optimizations will become nightmarish, Intelligent styling (overall site style sheets for example) will go out the window, JavaScript becomes overly complex.

The bottom line is good development for design and execution comes from good planning and precise execution. When something is done efficiently and properly all aspects are made easier and better.

I don't know if I'm making my point, but all you have to do is layout a average complexity web site using the wsiwig editor model from anything and you will find out why its a disaster for yourself.

If it were so easy a computer program could do it for you then web developers would have been made obsolete long ago :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MikeMCSD
MikeMCSD earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021969
Don't use absolute and don't even use the visual studio's designer.
I have never used the Design view (since .net 2001) and always use the Source view.

Use a good CSS/Html design template before you start building your page.
Then just add your controls in Source view where you want them.
You'll have more control and precision when positioning your elements.
It's not hard to use ccs and html to position things once you start playing around with it.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 37025299
Good answers, thank you.
0