[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Gateway - internal versus external users authentication

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
It seems that if I have a farm of Terminal Servers in 2008 R2 and am employing Remote Desktop Gateway for users to log in through/authenticate through that internal users can have a simple RDP icon but remote users need to have  more complicated RDP authentication. Is there some way so that whether a user is internal or external they can have a 'universal' RDP icon that will log them into the farm correctly without additional info/RDP configuration for the remote RDP users?  I can see that if I create a separate farm for remote users with dedicated Terminal Servers this might be gotten around but if I want to have the same set of TS's for both internal and external users access through the Remote Desktop Gateway it seems I will have to do some more complicated RDP icon creation and distribution.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdavidson00 earned 600 total points
ID: 37021861
I would recommend only using RD Gateway for your external Users and not for your internal users, that way the gateway can have a seperat authentication requirements and not take the load of your internal users as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37022764
Thanks for responding. So if I have have external users coming through the Gateway and being automatically directed to whatever server my configuration is set to connect users to e.g. the TS in the farm with the least load, or 'fill up one TS and then go to the next', etc., how do internal users get directed to the same farm and have the same rules applied to them? Or do they get their own farm of TS servers?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 37289250
internet -> gateway -> server farm ->
                                                          | --  servers
internal users           -> server farm ->

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37296519
Got it. Thanks.
0