Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP require_once()

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a flow of forms like this:
Form A to form B to form C to form D.

Each of these forms has this at the beginning:
<?php
session_start()
require_once("ds-common.php");
?>

in form D, I call a function (subcc) which is in the ds-common.php file.  But in the error log, I get this:
Call to undefined function subcc() in form D

Can someone please explain what I'm missing?

Thanks in advance!
form D:
$error1 = subcc($_SESSION["PartnerId"],$_SESSION["PartnerName"]);
echo $error1;


ds-common.php:
<script>
function subcc(iPt, iPName) {
   echo "made it";
   return "Y";
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kkbenj
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 37021878
Maybe some blank space or empty line BEFORE <?php tag is causing problems?
Or an empty line in ds-common.php in top row, which is outputed as HTML?

Is D.php in the same folder?

Do you have any PHP redirects using header() function?

Double-check your "subcc" spelling...you might have some $ in fornt or something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 37021881
Labsy -

I do have one PHP redirect using header to call HTTPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 37021887
     header("Location:  https://" . $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] . $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']);
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kelvinwkw earned 1000 total points
ID: 37022170
try replacing the script to this one

<?php
function subcc(iPt, iPName) {
   echo "made it";
   return "Y";
}
?>
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 37022387
I don't understand your ds-common.php.  What are the <script></script> tags for?  Are you wanting a javascript or a PHP function?

A php function would not work with:

function subcc(iPt, iPName) {

It needs to be:

function subcc($iPt, $iPName) {

And the <script></script> tags aren't necessary... if they are not present already, do what kelvinwkw suggested and surround the function with <?php and ?> tags.

Also, if you aren't using $iPt and $iPName in the function (and don't plan to) then declare the function like this:

function subcc() {

Just remember, you have to call that function with the same number of arguments that you defined it with.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 37023509
But of course!

xterm - thank you for the explanations.  I am planning to use the variables in the script but stripped it down for testing to eliminate other possible errors.
0