[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Pro stops sending signal to Screen

Posted on 2011-10-24
16
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just re-installed Windows XP and everything went as it normally would except once the XP splash screen goes away it goes to the desktop and then stops displaying the picture? My monitor says no signal. I also tried this in safe mode and it did the same thing. Any ideas. Its a home built machine; however, I did not build it i am just re imaging it for a client and the builder did not leave them with any of the disks.
0
Comment
Question by:bigthetan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 37022052
Was this happening before you reimaged the machine, where the screen goes black when windows boots up. Since this happens in both safe and full mode, it probably is not a problem with the video driver as windows loads its own video drivers in safe mode. Is the video card on this machine an on board video card or is a video card installed on this machine. Does another machine work fine using this monitor? If there is a video card in this system, do you have another video card that you can install on this machine to see if it still blacks out? I would chek the motherboard to see if it has any bulged out or leaking capacitors. The capacitors should be flat across the top and should have no sign of leakage either on top of the capacitors or on the motherboard itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigthetan
ID: 37022082
It was not doing this before the reimage. Its not onboard video and the monitor works fine with my other computers. I did not see any malformed capacitors either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigthetan
ID: 37022188
I also ran a hardware scan on the computer and the external loopback test failed. Which seems to indicate that there is a motherboard failure. I am just uncertain because prior to re-imaging the computer it worked. There were some virus like activity on it so I just reimaged it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37022696
>>  external loopback   <<  on what ?  in most cases, it needs a loopback connector
is that image from the disk that has the virus?  then you copied that also
if it is an original image - then it can be corrupt
try a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

you can always verify if the video works ok from a live cd : - i prefer Knoppix

ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso          Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigthetan
ID: 37023144
Com port is what returned the external loopback error. I guess i should say reinstall instead if reimage. I used the XP CD to reinstall a clean copy. I also have verified that the video card works through a live CD i use to run hardware tests.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 37023247
Sounds like the MBR might be infected. Did you delete the partition(s) before installing?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 2000 total points
ID: 37023301
When booting the PC press F8 to bring up the safe mode menu but this time try and boot using Enable VGA mode. Let me know if this works.
Your resolution may be set too high for the monitor to handle.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37023592
com port : as said, you have to use a loopback connector - so imo there is no problem frooom that test
test also with another monitor
what happens if you do CTRL+Alt+Del ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigthetan
ID: 37029210
I deleted the partitions and re installed. It still stops showing the video but has allowed me to get into safe mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37029514
that lloks like a driver issue - or video card problem
did you try Knoppix yet to confirm ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 37029847
Start it in safe mode or Enable VGA mode as suggested earlier, lower the resolution and restart in normal mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 37029856
Ths Definetly looks as if it is a resolution issue, please try and booot using Enable VGA mode as I mentioed before and let us know if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigthetan
ID: 37034699
Ok i will
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bigthetan
ID: 37035547
Thanks a million so simple yet evasive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37036326
>>  Thanks a million so simple yet evasive.   <<  not sure what you mean?   plse explain a bit
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37036328
disregard above plse
0