Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 blue screen

Posted on 2011-10-24
16
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Got bluescreen in the middle. Didn't install any new software recently...
Here is the result I got from debug...

1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (3b)
An exception happened while executing a system service routine.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000c0000005, Exception code that caused the bugcheck
Arg2: fffff960000db950, Address of the instruction which caused the bugcheck
Arg3: fffff8800e093bd0, Address of the context record for the exception that caused the bugcheck
Arg4: 0000000000000000, zero.

Debugging Details:
------------------


EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at 0x%08lx referenced memory at 0x%08lx. The memory could not be %s.

FAULTING_IP:
win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+1c0
fffff960`000db950 017308          add     dword ptr [rbx+8],esi

CONTEXT:  fffff8800e093bd0 -- (.cxr 0xfffff8800e093bd0)
rax=fffff8800e094600 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=fffff8800e094558
rdx=fffff900c07140c0 rsi=0000000000000001 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffff960000db950 rsp=fffff8800e0945b0 rbp=fffff8800e094750
 r8=0000000000000000  r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000
r11=fffff8800e0944d0 r12=fffff900c1edf650 r13=fffff8800e094b28
r14=fffff900c1edf650 r15=0000000000000001
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz na pe nc
cs=0010  ss=0018  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010282
win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+0x1c0:
fffff960`000db950 017308          add     dword ptr [rbx+8],esi ds:002b:00000000`00000008=????????
Resetting default scope

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x3B

PROCESS_NAME:  RemoteDesktopM

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 0000000000000000 to fffff960000db950

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`0e0945b0 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+0x1c0


FOLLOWUP_IP:
win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+1c0
fffff960`000db950 017308          add     dword ptr [rbx+8],esi

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+1c0

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: win32k

IMAGE_NAME:  win32k.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4df2dbd1

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xfffff8800e093bd0 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x3B_win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+1c0

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x3B_win32k!xxxProcessEventMessage+1c0

Followup: MachineOwner
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37022121
I would remove the Video Driver from the Device Manager, and uninstall any related software in the Control Panel/Programs and Features. Reboot and download FRESH drivers from the MFGR website.....

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37022122
Go to windows\minidump...zip minidump folder and upload it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37022685
were you using remote desktop ? looks like it is the the process causing it
if you don't need it, disable it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37036043
yes, I am usign a program called remote desktop manager. It seems all the crash happned during the rdp session...... here is the dump file in attachment
102411-56222-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37036073
Zip minidump folder and upload it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37036361
i would try first updating, or uninstall/reinstall RDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37042991
hi ded9, my attachment is right above your last comment

reinstall RDP?? how? are you talking about the one from microsoft or the remote desktop manager?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37043060
There is not much info in that dmp file...request you to zip minidump folder and upload it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37043258
well - if you use a 3rd party like teamviewer i meant...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37051784
"remote desktop manager"

Have you tried removing/reinstalling this?

And does a standard RDP to one of these machines also fail? Using MSTSC.EXE?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37061149
Try this.


Enable driver verifier
1) Open an elevated command prompt
2) Type "verifier /standard /all"  (no quotes)
3) Reboot your machine
4) Use machine again until it crashes

After the crash & reboot, go into safe mode

Disable driver verifier
1) Open an elevated command prompt
2) Type "verifier /reset" (no quotes)
3) Reboot your machine



Upload the new dmp files.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37104850
Thank you for your reply. I was aways for few days. I think I deleted my dmp files by accident... I will upload it next time it happens again. thank you for your time and help
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37104967
actually it just happened again now when I am doing remote access within the remote desktop manager
Here is the attachment
110811-51277-01.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37105084
Did u enable the verifier ..did u try the above steps.

Uninstall security software...reboot and then try remote access.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37203441
My machine hasn't crashed so far. I will upload it when it happens again! thank you for your help
0