Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dapi.dll is missing

Posted on 2011-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
11,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running Exchange Management Tool on windows 7 PC. Download exmerge.exe from net & extract files under \bin folder on local PC againts Exchange Server 2003. When I am trying to run exmerge.exe on (local PC)windows 7 to archive mailbox to pst file getting the error message "dapi.dll is missing". Not sure what to do now....Thanks in advance for your co-operation.
0
Comment
Question by:Silense
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 37022187
Ur getting this error coz exmerge require exchange dlls to function correctly.
Please run it from bin directory.
The default location is: C:\Program Files\ExchSrvr\Bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37022202
Yaa...I am running it form  C:\Program Files\ExchSrvr\Bin from my local PC not from exchange server 2003. I have installed exchange management tool in my windows 7 pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37022244
I am running it from my pc & localtion is same as per you mention but still I am getting the same error message. There would be any problem if I run it from Exchange server 2003 under C:\Program Files\ExchSrvr\Bin? How can I run it from pc which running the exchange management tool?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37023560
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37024513
still the same error message....It's be great to know:

How to run exmerge.exe from exchange server 2003 & windows 7 pc..please let me know both system please

What happen if I run the "exmerge.exe" from  C:\Program Files\ExchSrvr\Bin under exchange server? Would it be crash something...as on MS document it's advice not to run "exmerge.exe" from exchange server & recommand to run from pc which have exchange administration tool. But my problem is I have installed exchange management tool on local pc but it's getting error message.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37025199
Exmerge not run on Win7: "Note:This version of Mailbox Merge should only be run from Exchange Server 2003 or from computers with the Exchange 2003 administrative tools loaded. It can be run against Exchange 5.5, 2000, and 2003.": http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=2743

You can run from server,  specify a offline database (p.ex a copy of a database) and must no have problems. What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37028477
In my win7 I have loaded Exchange 2003 administrative tool & trying to run exmarge.exe to archive mailbox to pst file. That's my main purpose at the moment. When I run from my pc it's giving error message "dapi.dll is missing". I haven't try to run form exchange server 2003. It's be any problem if I run from exchange server 2003?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1500 total points
ID: 37036615
exmerge is designed to run on server... what may be the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37048207
Note:  ExMerge.exe should be run only from Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 or from computers that have the Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 administrative tools loaded. ExMerge.exe can be run against Exchange 5.5, Exchange 2000, and Exchange 2003.

You must run ExMerge.exe on a computer that is using the Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 administrative tools. It is recommended that you run ExMerge.exe on a dedicated management station that has Exchange administrative tools installed, instead of running ExMerge.exe on an Exchange server. You can run ExMerge.exe against Exchange 5.5, Exchange 2000, and Exchange 2003 servers.- From Exmerge Doc.

MS recommand to run from workstation which installed with exchange admin tool. If I run from server then it's works fine but I can't run from windows 7 which have exchange & ad admin tool. If I run from
win7 then I am getting the error message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37048221
Thanks
0