?
Solved

Keyboard for Lenovo Laptop with 14" Screen

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is anyone able to confirm for me if I need to get a keyboard for a Lenovo T61 with a 14" screen, can I use any T61 keyboard, or is the keyboard for the 15" screen models bigger or different?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37022099
You have to use a 14" keyboard because the one from a 15" T61 is not going to fit.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37022894
If the laptop is in your possession, open it and extract the keyboard.  Look for the part number, then search the part number on fleabay.  That's an easy way to get the right part, and fleabay's the cheapest place to buy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 37022935
I dont have the laptop at the moment, hence the reason for the question.

I will do that when i get it but thought I would ask on here to save time
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 37023218
They both use the same keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 37023283
That's what I want to find out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37023950
This morning I had the chance to open both T61's and I can confirm that both are using the same keyboard. Sorry about my first post.
0