Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Decommissioning a SBS 2003 Server and Migrating all Roles to Server 2008 Std

Posted on 2011-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I am in the process of removing a SBS 2003 server from our environment.

I have moved most things from this server to another DC in our network and I am now up to the FSMO roles before I demote it.

Can anyone tell me if it's as straight forward as going into operations masters and changing it there or if there are any hidden catches?

Can someone with experience doing this please let me know if there are things I should watch out for.

Thanks in advance.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joestramandinoli
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 37022109
Sorry, I should also mention that there are no exchange roles on this sbs box. There are only the AD roles left.

I have added another two DC's to the domain, both of which have global catalogues
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37022199
Quick steps:

1) Install a Windows Server 2008 and join the domain as member server
2) Install DNS and WINS on the 2008 server.
3) Promote Windows Server 2008 to DC
4) Make Windows Server 2008 a global catlog server
5) Migrate DHCP scopes to Windows Server 2008
6) Transfer FSMO roles to Windows Server 2008
8) Remove global catalog from SBS 2003
9) Demote SBS 2003 to member server
10) Decommission SBS 2003

Once you are done with above run dcdiag.exe on DC for any errors.

I would very much appreciate any comments on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 37022399
Hi Thanks for the response.

I saw the same instruction set on Petri but I wasn't sure if it was as straight forward as it seems.

Did you run into any issues performing this migration?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 37022414
I saw the same instruction set on Petri but I wasn't sure if it was as straight forward as it seems.
YEs, these are from petri. these are comman and striaght forward steps, you are at final stage, once you are demote the  SBS 2003 to member server keep it powered off state for 2-3 days or a week to confirm the evrything is fine with current setup thats it.

Did you run into any issues performing this migration?
If you are doing it correct way then no need to worry.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:araberuni
araberuni earned 1000 total points
ID: 37022731
Active Directory migration from win2k3 to win2k8 http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/08/25/migrate-from-windows-2003-active-directory-to-windows-2008-active-directory-step-by-step/

staright forward and easy. please follow the steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 37029039
Thanks for the detailed link araberuni.

Do you know if this is the same for SBS2003?

Are Server 2003 and SBS 2003 basically the same when it comes to AD?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 37029343
SBS server has limitation 75 users in AD, Can not have FSMO role other than SBS, only one SBS in network and it must be the root of the AD forest.

FYI: Check this article by demazter, Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Exchange 2010 and Windows 2008 R2
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 37034914
So can I convert SBS 2003 FSMO roles to a 2008 standard server (NON-sbs)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 37050304
Yes, absolutely. FSMO roles are not OS specific and you can transfer those from SBS 2003 to windows 2008 STD domain controller.

If you are planning to keep SBS server along with 2008 DCs then SBS must be FSMO role owner.

If you want remove SBS anyway then go through the above migration link, ADPREP, DCPROMO,  transfer FSMO.....etc and demote and decommission SBS
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 37079794
Hi,

Thanks for all the comments.

I am trying this on the weekend.

Will let you all know if the instructions/guidelines work.

Joe
0