?
Solved

Can I log in as a user without knowing their password.

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,

I'm an administrator at a medium size school and regularly receive requests which I cant duplicate as an administrator or with my test user accounts. Is it possible for me to log into a workstation using the users account without asking them for their password?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jubbp
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
itguy565 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37022193
As an administrator you have the option to reset a users password, but as for impersonating that user or logging onto their account you can't do this by design of the Operating System.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jubbp
ID: 37022207
Thanks itGuy,

So I'm required to ask for their password if I need to access their profile etc.?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 800 total points
ID: 37022528
If you want to have the exact same experience as the user it is as itguy565 said: You have to either ask for their password or reset it and have them change it afterwards.
BTW, this is not the case for Linux. There you can impersonate another user using "su".
0