Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what allows a child of 5 to remember their home address and telephone number?

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Everyone,

             I have a friend of mine with a child of 5 learning how to remember his home address and telephone number.  With that said, I am wondering what would could make that possible.  Would it involve repetition so the information goes from short term memory to long term memory?  

             Thank you

             George
             
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maeltar earned 800 total points
ID: 37022172
try and make a small song of the address/phone number and make it fun to remember, then repetition, sing it in the car with the child, it can be remembered real quick when it can be made fun...


(No official qualification, but a father of 3 )
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 400 total points
ID: 37022245
repetition with voice and writing will help
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37022304
Children have a steep learning curve. Talk to them in many languages when they are very young and they would learn all...with no writing or reading. When one grows up, learning even one language is an uphill task with all the reading material, writing notes and what not....and even then they are not confident to do conversation in that language.

The key to getting them memorize something is repetition and, as the others have noted, providing a medium (like jingle) is a way to keep them from getting fed-up of the repetition.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ramanhp
Ramanhp earned 400 total points
ID: 37022604
simple way around is tell and ask

tell the kid xxxx  and ask him xxxx
continue this until he repeats clearly

then tell yyyy and zzz so on
and then slowly combine xxxxyyyzzz and follow the same procedure until its repeated
and finally tell that ur phone no. or house address

and again ask what is ur phone no.
xxx......

most important keep patience
and don't go for the sixth one soon....
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 37025286
As you can see from this Internet site THE HUMAN MEMORY:
Nowadays, the study of human memory is considered part of the disciplines of cognitive psychology and neuroscience, and the interdisciplinary link between the two which is known as cognitive neuroscience.
For example, I san still remember my phone number that my mom made me memorize at the age of 4 or 5 years old (I'm now 65!) But, other than my current phone numbers, I can't remember hardly any others I've in the interim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37116218
Hi Everyone,

             After talking with my friend who has the child being trained to remember his home phone number and address, it became quickly apparent her success with her child is coming from mostly repetition with some writing as well.  

              Many thanks once the shared insights.

              George
 
0