?
Solved

Lync 2010 installed on my Win 7 64-bit OS often says that I am busy even though I haven't selected that option

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Lync 2010 installed on my Windows 7 64-bit OS often says that I am busy (instead of available) even though I haven't selected that option.

By default I leave my Lync 2010 status as available. I never select the busy or do not disturb option.

While I don't have any problem with Lyn 2010 saying that I am busy while I am using the Lync phone feature, I don't ever want Lync 2010 to say that I am busy or to say do not disturb.

However, Lync 2010 often switches that status to being "busy" or "do not disturb" even though I don't select those options.

Please tell me what I need to do to fix this issue so that Lync 2010 will say that I am always available.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 400 total points
ID: 37022739
A Busy status in Lync may typically mean that you have an appointment on your Calendar that has classified as Busy in the Free/Busy section. Next time this happens with Lync, check to see if your Calendar has an appointment for the hour(s) in question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
djjackfrwmml earned 1600 total points
ID: 37024129
Yep Yobri is correct 9/10 this is the case.  If you do not like that feature, which some do not, you can turn it off.

Go to Options-->Personal-->Deselect Update my presence based on my calendar information

I do not recomend shutting the ability off at the policy level becuase more often than not people like that feature.  I just wanted to let you know the option was there as we have had several people turn it off.
0