[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing a Driver from the Win7 Driver Repository

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have a Windows 7 system with a PCIe hardware card installed.  Somehow, a bad driver for this card got installed on the system.  Now, we find that driver in the Windows 7 Driver Repository.  We install the correct driver and the device works, but *sometimes* it returns an error 31 on the device when we boot.  When we look at the driver that the system is trying to load, we can tell by the modified date of the file that it is the bad driver.

We don't know what circumstances cause the system to revert to this driver, but we need to get it out of the equation.  We can't delete the file or replace it with the good driver due to system permissions, even when we boot off an XP system and treat the disk as a data disk.

What is the correct procedure for resolving this type of problem?  Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:markdolar
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37022360
Pnputil
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff800798(WS.10).aspx

See if the driver is listed.....

pnputil -e

Then you can try and remove it.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37022504
Look this or you can try GhostBuster.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37029596
boot from a live knoppix cd to delete it - no permission issues then : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso     
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37035722
Update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markdolar
ID: 37042906
We were able to remove the driver inf file using this technique, however it did not resolve the issue.  Thje driver did remove successfully.
0