?
Solved

Need solution for Exchange 2007 Users: Need mail redirected to supervisor for approval before sending

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a tool that will forward mail from a user to a supervisor for approval for sending. I know that I can do this with a transport rule in exchange 2010 but it is not a feature of 2007. Do we know if there are any third party applications?
0
Comment
Question by:KarlSolid
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 37022519
When ur mail comes into your org, you can place a 3rd party applications like Barracuda in which you will have option to resume mails and to reject mails.
Also you can add addresses to blacklist.
But i dont know abt a option to forward mails to supervisor.
If i come to know., i will post it here..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prashubvp
ID: 37022821
Can you give more information on this; is all the mails the user is sending to external address has to be redirected to his supervisor for the approval to send it to outside the organization?? can you explain the senario in more detailed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlSolid
ID: 37028985
We are a legal organization. In this instance, work completed by interns needs to be approved by a senior partner, so the flow would be Inter gererates email to client with attachments, the email is forwarded to a Senoir partner for approval once approved mail is released and sent to the user.
0