[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find angle given 3 coordinates

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For the attached figure can someone give me the formula to calculate the angle theta?
Deflection-angle.png
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 37022485
calculate the distance between the plotted points and use trigonometry....

http://www.1728.org/indextrg.htm
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37022495
I am looking for a formula which I can use in my spreadsheet. (This is not homework)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37022581
I do not see any formula on these pages which would give me the desired result. Please post only if you have a formula.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37022611
arccos(((x3-x1)*(x2-x3)+(y3-y1)*(y2-y3))/
sqrt(((x3-x1)*(x3-x1)+(y3-y1)*(y3-y1))*((x2-x3)*(x2-x3)+(y2-y3)*(y2-y3)))
0
 
LVL 43

Author Closing Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37022679
Thanks a lot...saved me a few hours.

Saqib
0