[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Users get disconnected in Outlook

Posted on 2011-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We currently have an issue were a few users randomly gets disconnected from outlook. The event log shows the following :

Event ID= 1021
Source= MSExchangeIS
Category= Connections

DOMAIN/Username was unable to connect as
/o=ORGANIZATION/ou=DOMAIN/cn=Recipients/cn=Username. Error 0x4de.
The outlook client report the error 0x8004011D exchange server is not
avaiable.

after a while outlook connects again. Restarting the PC does not resolve the issue. At the same time the disconnect occurs you are able to log onto OWA on the same PC to the same user's mailbox.
What i have seen is that the users affected all have numerous calendars open, they are mostly PA's.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:davidjuste
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 37022534
Which version of Exchange you are on?
If its Exchange 2003, server restricts the total number of MAPI sessions for one mailbox by 32.

Let me know.

Thanks,
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 37022558
We are running Exchange 2003, is there a way to check the current number of sessions that the user has open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 37022601
Okay i have confirmed, we have increased the MAPI sessions in the regestry to 128 a while ago. But we are still having the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 37022620
Ok, verify are you getting 9646 event on the exchange server .

Run EXBPA report. If you dont have it you need to install it. Just make sure you are not getting error in it .. Network card drivers are 2 yrs old.. I f you do see this error try to update it and install hotfix as per KB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948496

for more details please check this
========================

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/07/18/3403490.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 37022692
Ok i have checked the exchange server, and there are a few 9646 events. but it does not give me a username it only shows a MAPI session :

Mapi session "51e3d353-e0e5-40f0-a7b3-44c6edb9ecfe" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session".

But it then seems that the way we increased the MAPI sessions did not work?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 37022716
We cannot increase the MAPI session limit.
Try rebooting the server and see if users are able to connect after reboot.
If thats the case, it may related with MAPI session limit.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 37022723
Sorry, I was wrong. We can increase the MAPI limits..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 37023230
I wont recommend to increase MAPI limit as i can impact the server performance

Please follow the steps that i have recommended as it can resolve you issues

thanks
Sumit
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 37023326
Thanks, i will give it a shot. Would giving the user View Information Store Status permission be a good way to test?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 37023351
i wont recommend doing any thing on the IS as it can create more issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 37151413
Any update on this issue
0