?
Solved

What Type of OS does the Kindle 3G+WiFI Use

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi;

I need to know the type of OS on the Kindle ASAP. Taking a while to get the specifics by searching and I need it to submit as part of a proposal in a few hours.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maeltar earned 500 total points
ID: 37022656
The Kindle uses a Linux-based operating system. According to hardware hacker Igor Skochinsky, it uses the Das U-Boot bootloader to initialize its OS.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 37022663
It's a custom OS built on the Linux 2.6 kernel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 37022730
Thank you gentlemen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiz1order
ID: 37022782
It is  Linux 2.6.26 .

Amazon has also introduced Kindle software for use on various devices and platforms, including Microsoft Windows, iOS, BlackBerry, Mac OS X (10.5 or later, intel processor only), Android, webOS, and Windows Phone 7
0