[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting A router to Act as firewall

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Is there any method or document which I can refer to convert my Cisco Router 2800 series to act as firewall, also called hardening of router. Please provide any link or study material or instructions.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krishab46
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 672 total points
ID: 37022837
This is Cisco's official guide to hardening its routers:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080120f48.shtml

The process is fairly involved. I usually recommend that people use an dedicated firewall device, such as the Cisco ASA, Sonicwal TZ-100, Juniper SSG-5, etc. These all have graphical interfaces that make them much easier to configure and maintain. The 2800 is primarily a command line interface, although it does have a very rudimentary web interface, it's incomplete.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adrianuta2004
adrianuta2004 earned 664 total points
ID: 37023661
router hardenign simply means to shutdown features that are enabled by default but they are not used. If you want to implement firewall on router you can use cbac firewall or zbf firewall ( zone base firewall ).
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0/security/configuration/guide/sccbac.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6441/products_feature_guide09186a008060f6dd.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mr_dirt
mr_dirt earned 664 total points
ID: 37111396
If you have Cisco IOS Software version 12.4 or later, there is a command you can execute at the command line called "auto secure" that will lead you through an interactive series of questions to apply configuration described in the guides the other experts linked above to reduce the router's threat vulnerability.  I believe there is also a similar configuration that can be applied with "Router Security Audit" in CCP, the router's GUI configuration management tool.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 37693338
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0