Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Take Full Image of Windows 7 & Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Dear All,

Good Day,

In Our Org. We are using Acronis 9.1 to take Full Image Backup for Windows XP & Windows Server 2003 (in-case if anything happens for the PC & Server i can restore the Acronis Image)

I need Same like this to take an Full Image Backup for Windows Server 2008 & Windows 7. Please help me which took can i use for this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 37022850
hello Naazq.
Since you happen to use my favorite weapon of choice (acronis 9.1) i would suggest the excelent acronis backup and recovery 11.
you can get a better price since you would be upgrading.
hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aladin404
ID: 37022940
You can use EaseUS Todop Backup, he clones hard drives, system, can recover do dissimilar hardware, you can even mount you partition image to see what is in it or to just copy some data from it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37022968
I agree with stergium - you have files in a format it will be able to read (and mount for access of course) plus Acronis have options for bare metal/dissimilar hardware restore now.

If you moved to an alternative, you'd still have to maintain your old Acronis software in case you ever needed to restore from prior to implementing the new software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37022994
The builtin backup tool of both Windows 7 and Windows 2008 make image backups, so you can use those to create an image backup of both systems. Look for "Backup and Restore" in the Control Panel, or usually you'll also have backup messages within your taskbar's "Action Center", and via that you can also reach the Windows backup utility.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37023319
You need Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Advanced Workstation
It covers almost all platforms
With the remote management agent you can deploy the images and backup the machines
Further Universal Restore feature is there which helps you to deploy the image to a different hardware :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37023355
If you don't want to use the internal backup and prefer paying for a 3rd party product, I'd prefer using Paragon, as it is cheaper than other products. It includes adaptive restore too, which would be the same as the Universal restore tool of acronis.

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/

One thing you should keep in mind for all products that offer an adaptive restore or similar tool, is, you can't use this for restoring OEM versions of Windows to other hardware, as that is a breach of the m$ Eula, and you'd have problems with activation.

The best backup tool available is StorageCraft's Shadowprotect, it offers features no other tool has:

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 37067973
Thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

For anyone that has accidentally used newSID with Server 2008 R2 (like I did) and hasn't been able to get the server running again because you were unlucky (as I was) and had no backups - I was able to get things working by doing a Registry Hive rec…
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
Suggested Courses

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question