[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VCenter 4.1 Enterprise - Best practice for PtoV

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

Its been quite a while since i have performed a PtoV with VMware. We are running 4.1 Enterprise. Previously i used the cold clone tool but this was sometime ago. Is this still the best and (Safest) way to run a PtoV?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37022961
Yes, it's still current and best practice.

Please see Expert Bestway's article for tips and hints.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37022963
If you've been using version 3.0.3 of the tool, you may want to download version 4.0, but the process is the same.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 37022964
you can easily PtoV a live running server - but it depends on what it is doing.

DON'T PtoV A DOMAIN CONTROLLER!

Aside from that, no problems normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 37022987
Im logged in with my Vmware log on but ive no idea where to find the tool anymore... anyone know where to go?

0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37023159
Login to VMware, select vCenter Server 4 Update 2 under Enterprise or Enterprise Plus, and download the

VMware vCenter Converter BootCD
A Zip file that includes the VMware vCenter Converter BootCD (for performing cold clone conversions of physical machines to virtual machines) and the peTool utility.

(md5sum:3df94eb0e93de76b0389132ada2a3799)
(sha1sum:5d7c04e4f9f8ae25adc8de5963fefd8a4c92464c)
0