?
Solved

Citrix receiver for blackberry

Posted on 2011-10-25
13
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys

I have Citrix receiver working on a services site with an iPhone and iPad fine.

Can't get the bb to work.

I have the latest NB enterprise ever and xen app 6 with web interface 5.x with a secure gateway.

What do I need to get this working.  The error I'm getting at the moment is Enter a valid server address please ensure that the pna services site........

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anf_1984
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 37023373
You might get better results if you add more zones, such as Citrix.

From the Citrix eDocs site, have you performed the following:

To configure the mobile device for the Receiver application

In Account Settings, in the Address field, enter the matching FQDN of your Access Gateway server, such as GatewayServer.organization.com.

Continue by completing the remaining fields and select the Access Gateway authentication method, such as enabling the security token, selecting the type of authentication, and saving the settings.  

On some mobile devices, Receiver does not include all of those options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anf_1984
ID: 37023409
What do u mean zones? - u mean additional service sites. We don't use a access gateway only a secure gateway. How would I go about doing this ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37023415
Sorry - I meant Experts-Exchange zones.

I don't know how you'd do it without a CAG, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anf_1984
ID: 37023527
Expert exchange zone? What is that?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37023550
When you create the question, you pick zones to put it in. In this case, you have chosen only "Blackberry operating system".

I've requested it also be added into the Citrix zone on your behalf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anf_1984
ID: 37023557
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37023708
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anf_1984
ID: 37023773
Sure have . I'm using the same address that I use for the iPhone and iPad. I get error 6 on that blog.

Do I need to make another services site with different access settings in web interface consile - maybe direct access instead of alternate?

Please help!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37023894
Hi,

Are you using a BES and 'proxying' via MDS-CS?

I believe for BlackBerry you need to go Direct where as for iPad/iPhone, you are using a gateway?

Take a look at this post for some information:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=264302

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anf_1984
ID: 37023941
I'm using bes but do I need to configure it via bes. The site is accessible publicly.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37024168
Hi,

I think so as you're probably tunnelling all of your traffic via MDS-CS to the BES? I don't think it works without it.

You'll probably need to configure a proxy setting under the MDS configuration set for Direct to the Citrix gateway.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37024176
0