?
Solved

configure cisco air lap

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there, i have a cisco air-lap1142n-a-k9. the problem is that i cannot access the configuration page. i connected the unit to a cisco poe switch and tried to access it thru its default ip 10.0.0.1. that didn't work. so i waited till it obtained an ip from my dhcp server. i was than able to ping the unit. i got a reply but still i am not able to access the unit. any suggestions would helpfull.
0
Comment
Question by:101Consultancy
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 37023759
that machine is supposed to be used with a WLAN controller, so you have to configure the wlan controller and you cannot directly configure the access-point
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dslam24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026315
Those APs ship in lightweight mode but you should be able to convert it to autonomous.  You need to download the correct IOS image for your device from Cisco and follow the steps below.  It should work pretty well.



-Download install Solar Winds TFTP Server(Free)
- Change your IP to 10.0.0.x x= anything between 2 and 5
-Plug a straigt through cable from the wap to your machine
-place the IOS image in your default TFTP folder
-Your AP should be unplugged at this point
-press and hold the mode button(you might need a pen/pensil)
-plug in your WAP and continue holding the mode button until the LED turns red
-Once the LED turns red let go of the button and it should automatically start
downloading the firmware
-If you are connected through a console cable you will see it extracting the files
-once it is finished you are ready to configure it
0