Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tagging photos in Access 2010 - is it possible and how can it be done?

Posted on 2011-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi
I have a form (Access 2010) which is mapped to an attachment field. The plan is for the user to add photos to the form. Is there any facility for them to tag the photos within Access and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37023442
I don't work with Access 2010 much, but what do you mean by 'tagging' the photos?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37023473
Nope, access is not a photo arcvhiving system, its a vanilla database. You need specialist apps for doing things like that.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 159 total points
ID: 37023513
If you're looking to associate some kind of caption, date stamp or description with the photos, you can do that through seperate fields within each photo's record.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 37023515
@mbizup - the user wants to be able to add keywords with the photo like descriptions, dates etc. I didn't think you could but wanted to check..
@neilsr - I had suspected as much but wanted to get confirmation. Any recommendations around specialist apps?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 159 total points
ID: 37023526
So providing that information on the same form (doable if you create fields in your table for it) wouldn't suffice?

Just double-checking (I'm not familiar wih the specialized Apps for this).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 156 total points
ID: 37023558
Even Microsoft's Windows Photo Gallery can handle tags and descriptions. It depends entirely on what you want.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Working-with-digital-pictures
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 37023644
@neilsr. So when the person creates the photo, they can add the tags then, but it's only when they open the photos from within Access and view them in the photo gallery that they can view the tags. They don't appear as popups within Access. I think this is enough  for the user.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 60 total points
ID: 37025180
One utility for working with photos in Access is DBPix here:

http://www.ammara.com/dbpix/access.html

This might provide you with the functionality you need. I haven't really used it in a production app, but there are several experienced Access devs who use this.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 156 total points
ID: 37025250
Wht your asking for is a very specialist process. Certainly nothing that exists in access. I would never consider doing this with an access db, first off I hate to see images stored in a db but thats another story.
If your talking Tags, like on facebook etc, your in for a long journey.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 37025380
@neilsr. I'm not going there with the user. I'll tell the user that it can't be done via Access but that they can add tags i.e. keywords etc via their media library and that will have to do. Thanks for your input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 37025413
It's good to know that (a) it really can't be done from within Access and (b) they can be tagged - but not in Access and (c) if I really really wanted to I could get a specialised app.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37025500
One possible issue here.

Each record can have multiple attachments.
A lot of people don't know this.
From a few questions I participated in I discovered that there is no easy way to "display" all of the attachments associated with a file (Images specifically).

What does this mean...?
If a record will have more than one image, your system would also have to associate the tags to each of that records multiple attachments...


But like the other Experts have commented, the "Tagging" functionality is something you will probably create yourself.

JeffCoachman
0