Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linked Table Manager and Runtime

Posted on 2011-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a split database which I want to open the Front End in Access 2010 RunTime, at present there is a macro on the Log In Page of the database which is "RunMenuCommand" "LinkedTableManager" which works perfectly when the user has Access on their computer but wont work if they are using RunTime - Any suggestions please - please note I am my vb is nealry non-existant (sorry)
0
Comment
Question by:AnnetteDavid
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 37023579
If it runs properly with the full access version, AFAIK it will run as well with the runtime.

Have you checked the file extension of your access frontend? Is it .accde or .accdr? Access runtime uses .accdr.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 37023599
I'd recommend removing that command altogether and either having the links to the tables controlled by you (the developer) or setting up a table with a field to hold the link to the back-end path and a corresponding form accessible to users based on group permissions where administrative types can change the link to the back-end.

Rather than using the Linked Table Manager, the linking could then be done through programmatically through VBA (sorry :) ) like this:

http://msaccessvbatutorial.com/blog/how-to-relink-ms-access-tables/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37023665
Linked table manager is not available in the run-time. You have to use code to achieve the same thing.  

The link provided by miriam (mbizup) is one solution.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 37023669
 None of the wizards are available in the runtime, so your on your own as mbizup said.

  As she pointed out, there are many examples floating around of code to prompt the user for the location of the DB with an open dialog, and then doing the re-linking.

  Attached is another example of that, which shows two methods, one simply re-linking and the other re-creating the linked files based on a table.

Jim.
Relink2.Zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 37023917
thanks everyone, I am going to give it a try later today and will come back as soon as I have attempted it - thank you all for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 37042781
Hi, I am going to spead a couple of hours here trying this out now,  very nervous when it comes to code.

 I didnt mention that I ask the client to download the runtime first and then the database, I have not built the runtime into the database.  The Front End is either a .accde or sometimes a .accdb.  and the Back End a .accdb.  Not accdr.     Will this make a difference.

Also, just to answer some questions above.  I usually hide the linking button on the log on page and its location is not visible to the general users only to the admin guys - is that OK?

OK giving everthing a bash now, will report back shortly, thanks again everyone - wish me luck
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 37042806
Try to rename the extension of your front end db into .accdr.
.accdr is the file extension designed to run for a runtime version of access.

The file extension of your back end which is .accdb is fine.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 37060846
Sorry def not an inactive question, I am just trying to get this to work, I really have to get it to work, will try again this afternoon
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 37089886
Ok, sorry I have not  managed this.  My naming is as below
2010-FE-Runtime6Nov - for the Front End
2010-BE-Runtime6Nov - for the Back End
Button on opening Page = command56

Please help me try and get this correct
I have tried converting all the suggestions above but I cant get it, I know I sound thick but any help would be appreciated.  I need to be able for a person to open the Front End in Runtime (which they downloaded themselves) and click on a hidden button (command56) to link a back end.  Many many thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 37099600
I can get it working in Access 2010, but not Access 2007 - any idea why please
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 37099648
If you do the deployment package using Access 2010 runtime, it might not run with the earlier version of Access due to compatibility issue.

Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 37099775
Thanks everyone for your help.  All working now
0