Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to schedule Oracle reports to run automatically?

Posted on 2011-10-25
15
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hi all,

I have to schedule Oracle reports to run automatically. How I can do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oblache
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Khan
ID: 37023582
What is the version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblache
ID: 37023601
Oracle 10 g
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacobfw earned 1500 total points
ID: 37024012
You can schedule reports in Oracle ERP using Concurrent Manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 1500 total points
ID: 37024056
release 12 has an Oracle Report Manager but not sure if is available in 10
or
do you have the Oracle Process Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblache
ID: 37024331
Thank you for your answer!

I'm not sure. How can I check?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37024371
What Oracle products are you running?  Is it just Reports or one of the products like ERP/BI/???

Here is a link for Financials:
http://www.stanford.edu/group/fms/fingate/staff/finreporting/RM3_schedule_reports.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblache
ID: 37024384
Forms and Reports
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37024523
See if you have a rwrun executable.  My reports is very old but there should be a command line interface to execute a report.

Then you can just schedule it with any task scheduler available in your OS.

check out:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/html/B14048_02/pbr_cla.htm

If you are running Reports Server then you might be able to schedule it from there but I've never used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblache
ID: 37025197
Thanks for this answer! I'll try to do in this way.

Is it posible to run scheduled reports from Forms?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37025692
If you have reports server I'm sure there is a way.  I'm not Expert enough in those products to know everything that can be done.

If you have an Oracle Support contract, they should be able to tell you the best way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblache
ID: 37029668
Thnak you for your answer! :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 1500 total points
ID: 37044414
Our IT department determined not to utilize any of the Oracle tools for scheduling reports, but opted for ActiveBatch available from Advance System Concepts

http://www.advsyscon.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblache
ID: 37050757
Thank you very much for your answer!
0