[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

App Crash in MS Access 2010

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a MS database that i created in 2007.We moved to using a virtual desktop recently and i started developing my database using access 2010. Everything seemd to be working fine until last week when i started experiencing App Crashes constantly when i try to do anything. I performed a compact and repair but this didnt resolve the issue. I even tried to import my database into a new one but it crashed.

Please see screenshots for error message

Any ideas?

Kind regards
DGI
 Access2010-AppCrash.docx
0
Comment
Question by:dgi001
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37023637
 It's not clear if your switching back and forth between 2007 and 2010.  If so, do not.  I'd also go a step further if 2007 and 2010 are both in use and keep two different versions.

  I'd also head out to Office Update and make sure your up to date on service packs.

 Finially, I'd create a new DB in 2o10 and do another import of everything.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1000 total points
ID: 37024456
You might try to do a Decompile as well, create a shortcut like this and execute it:
 
<path_to>msaccess.exe <path_to>your.accdb /decompile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgi001
ID: 37024771
Thanks Guys. I performed an office update and decompiled and this resolved the problem.
0