Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apple Remote Desktop

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a server that I have been using ARD on for a while.  Now when I try and connect it immediately says "connection failed to XXXX".  I am connected to a Cisco ASA and I can ping the machine in question.  I have no idea why ARD is not working.  Can anyone please help?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 37023989
Can you SSH to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 37023999
I can ssh to the firewall.  How would I try to ssh to the machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 37024035
You could set up a rule on the firewall to pass SSH data to the server. If the server has SSH enabled you would be able to kickstart the Remote Desktop Client from the command line.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37036054
either ARD is not running on the server or the firewall blocking the required ports.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydforth1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036861
If you get access via SSH this is the command for kickstarting ARD substitute the username for your details

sudo /System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/Resources/kickstart -activate -configure -access -on -users administrator -privs -all -restart -agent -menu
0